Follow Us On Social Media

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and the use of any personal information that we may obtain about you.

Gibsons Consulting Pty Ltd (Gibsons) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act, which regulates how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, and how you may access and correct information held about you. If you have any concerns about privacy, you can contact us on +61 7 3276 7166 or email us at
enquiries@gibsons.com.au

Where Gibsons engages the use of any other agent, contractor or third party to perform services on its behalf, Gibsons will ensure that the agent, contractor or third party uses your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information we may collect from you. We may amend this Privacy Policy as and when our business requires it or if the relevant legislation changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on this website, so please visit our website regularly to ensure that you have our most current Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to generally inform you of how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how you can access and correct your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

Personal Information

‘Personal Information’ is defined under the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not;
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

As much as possible, personal information will be collected directly from you. This can include by written application forms or when you contact us through our website, by email or by telephoning us. The types of personal information we may ask for can generally include, but is not limited to, your name, address and contact details. We will only collect personal information from you that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to carrying out our business and the purpose for which the information was collected and consented to by you. For certain services, such as our advertising programs, we may request credit card or other payment account information, which we maintain in encrypted form on secure servers.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information that we require, we may be unable to provide our services to you.

We will not collect, use or pass on any personal information you have given to us to any third parties unless it is reasonably necessary to provide you with a service, you have specifically requested us to do so or we are legally required or permitted to do so. We may collect or disclose your personal information to our suppliers or storage and distribution providers to facilitate direct deliveries to you. If we do collect or disclose personal information about you to a third party, we will, whenever possible, notify you of this.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes any information about a personal racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or genetic information.

We may need to collect sensitive information from you where it is reasonably necessary to provide consulting services, however we will not collect sensitive information from you without your consent. If we do need to collect sensitive information from you, we will notify you at the time why we need that information and how we intend to use it so that we may obtain your consent to collect that type of personal information.

Purpose

We will generally use personal information collected from you to provide our products and services to you, including quotations and delivery notes. For example, your email address may be used as a means to communicate important or relevant information on the services provided by Gibsons or to answer any requests for information or queries. We may also store your email communications so that we may process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

We may also use your personal information to market or promote other products and services and provide information that we consider will be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive this type of material, you can contact us on +61 7 3025 3220 or email us at
enquiries@gibsons.com.au.

At the time we collect personal information from you, we will endeavour to provide you with a notice detailing how we may use and disclose that specific information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You may choose to not identify yourself, or use a pseudonym when dealing with Gibsons when it is lawful and practicable to do so. On some occasions, however, we will not be able to give you this option and we will notify you if this is the case.

Information collected online

We may collect information about visitors to our online resources (such as our website), however, the information collected is limited and is generally used to provide additional services. The information collected does not identify you personally.

Information collected through our online resources may include:

  • Server address / IP address
  • Date and time of your visit to our website
  • What pages of our website you visited
  • The documents you may have downloaded
  • The site you visited prior to visiting our website
  • The internet browser you are using to access our resources
  • Whether you have visited our website before
  • Tracking user preferences

Many of our online resources use sessions and/or cookies, which enable us to monitor a user’s traffic patterns. A cookie will not identify you, however, it will identify your computer. The functionality of these online resources will cease if you disable these cookies, however, you may be unable to access some functions if these are disabled.

Disclosure

We may need to disclose your personal information to a third party outside of Australia where you have authorised us to do so. By giving this authorisation, you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosure of your personal information.

Storage and Security

Gibsons will take reasonable steps to maintain the security, privacy and integrity of any personal information that you may disclose to us to make sure it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or modification. In addition, all employees, contractors or third parties who provide any type of service related to the personal information held by Gibsons about you will respect the confidentiality of the personal information held. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We may store your personal information in both electronic systems and paper files and maintain strict protocols for the storage of personal information.
We will destroy, dispose of or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected by us or if we are required to do so to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Access to Information

You may access any personal information held by us relating to you and are entitled to edit or delete that information unless we are required or authorised by law to retain it or are permitted to retain it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may also request a summary of any personal information held about you by us and if you request detailed information, we may charge a fee for retrieving the information (but will not charge a fee for the making of the request). Any requests for information will be processed within a reasonable time.

In certain circumstances, we may refuse your request to access personal information, including where we are authorised or required to do so by law, where the request for access is regarded as frivolous, or where information requested relates to anticipated legal proceedings. If we deny your request to access your personal information, we will notify you why.

Keeping Information Up to Date

Gibsons will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If at any time you discover that personal information held about you is incorrect or needs to be updated, you may contact us to have that information corrected and we will process your request within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to correct or update your personal information, we will explain why in writing and provide you with further information on the mechanisms available to you to complain. You may also request for a statement to be attached to your personal information if we disagree with your request to correct or update personal information that we hold about you.

Links to other Websites

Any links that Gibsons provides to other websites outside of our website are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of those third parties and how they may use, disclose and store any personal information they may collect from you (including information generated through the use of cookies). Before disclosing any of your personal information on those other websites, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy and collection notices.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we have collected, stored, used or disclosed your personal information, you can contact us on +61 7 3025 3220 or email us at enquiries@gibsons.com.au. Once we have received your complaint, we will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can direct your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:


CONTACT US NOW